Manx Concert Brass qualify for the Nationals


Spirits were high as Manx Concert Brass returned home on Monday 10th March after recording their best ever contesting result since they started competing in 1995. The band, playing off draw number 8, finished in second place in the Northwest area 2nd section, being awarded 184 points for their rendition of Wilfred Heaton's Celestial Prospect by adjudicator David Horsfield.

The result means qualification for the National Finals to be held in Dundee, where they will compete against the qualifiers from the other regional competitions as well as Northwest champions Bollington, playing the test piece Sunset Rhapsody by Eric Ball. All at Manx Concert Brass would like to congratulate Bollington on the victory and hope that the result can be reversed in Dundee.

The result was a fine reward for the band and for Ian after the hard work that was put in to preparing for the contest, and special thanks are reserved for Derek Broadbent and Howard Snell whose input to the preparations and rehearsals was invaluable.


Results in Full - Second section, Sunday 9 March


Rank
Draw
Points
Band
Conductor
1 6 185 Bollington Peter Christian
2 8 184 Manx Concert Brass Ian Clague MBE
3 11 183 Delph Philip Goodwin
4 1 181 Lancashire Life Morecambe Andrew Warriner
5 12 181 Haslingden & Helmshore David Holland
6 2 180 Wire Brass Paul Andrews
7 10 179 Old Hall Brass Neil Parkinson
8 9 178 Eagley Chris Andrews
9 3 176 Silk Brass AstraZeneca (Macclesfield) Ken Mackintosh
10 7 175 Flixton Ewan Campbell
11 5 174 Skelmersdale Prize Ian Bateson
12 4 172 BMP Europe Goodshaw Colin Duxbury


Band Line Up



MUSICAL DIRECTOR Ian Clague MBE
PRINCIPAL CORNET Simon Briggs
SOLO CORNETS Charlotte Chambers
Stephen Garrett
Neil Brew
SOPRANO CORNET Karen Mahood
FIRST CORNETS Ben Mansell
Chris Quayle
SECOND CORNETS David Gerrard
Helen Morrisson
Tom Bowles
FLUGEL HORN Lynsey Maddocks
SOLO HORN Paula Clarke
FIRST HORN Jonathan Kinrade
SECOND HORN Philip Asbridge
SOLO EUPHONIUM Stephen Dugdale
SECOND EUPHONIUM Philip Shimmin
FIRST BARITONE Graham Bates
SECOND BARITONE Mark Mahood
SOLO TROMBONE Stephen Maddocks
SECOND TROMBONE Andrew Dawson
BASS TROMBONE Mark Crellin
Eb BASS Scott Mackie
Stephen Dawson
Bb BASS Jonathon Kneale
Simon Lowe
PERCUSSION Richard Skinner
Gregory Chambers